Macclesfield
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Latest job vacancies in and around Macclesfield include East Cheshire Hospice roles

Local News by Matthew Hancock-Bruce 8th Mar 2026  
advertisement

Every week, Macclesfield Nub News rounds up some of the latest job vacancies in town.

Companies can advertise their vacancies, for a small fee, on our jobs board.

Below you'll find a number of opportunities that have been listed this week.

East Cheshire Hospice

East Cheshire Hospice have added a pair of vacancies to the Macclesfield Nub News jobs board.

They are looking for a new occupational therapist to support people with life-limiting conditions, helping them live with dignity, comfort, and as much independence as possible.

There is also a rotational wellbeing assistant position available.

This role involves providing support to patients and their families within the hospice's Sunflower Living Well Day Centre.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

Kanga Health

Looking a little outside Macclesfield, Kanga Health in Congleton are looking for a new campaign marketing manager.

"This is an exciting opportunity for a hands-on marketeer who enjoys bringing campaigns to life, coordinating activity across channels, and making things happen", reads the job description.

The role involves planning and delivering integrated campaigns, coordinating stakeholders, managing timelines, managing content and more.

All you need to know can be found right here.

Fallibroome Academy

The Fallibroome Academy is looking for a new addition to its PE Department.

The successful applicant will provide administrative and practical support to staff and students in order that the curriculum and all sporting activities can be delivered efficiently and effectively.

advertisement

Click here for all the information you need.

Macclesfield College

Macclesfield College is looking to fill a number of vacancies.

Full details about each of the available positions can be found below:

The Macclesfield Nub News job round-up is sponsored by Macclesfield College.

To get it sent straight to your inbox, sign up for free here: Subscribe To Our Newsletter | Macclesfield Nub News

Or, visit our jobs board here to browse more vacancies.

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Please Support Us Macclesfield. Your Town. Your News. Your Support Matters.

Local news is essential for our community — but it needs your support.
By becoming a monthly supporter, you’ll help us continue delivering reliable local stories and events.
Your support makes a real difference to Macclesfield.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience
advertisement

Share:


advertisement

Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket