Macclesfield
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Macclesfield car dealership named among nation's best for the ninth year running

Local News by Matthew Hancock-Bruce 1st Aug 2026   1
advertisement

A Macclesfield car dealership has once been recognised among the nation's best.

Chrome Motors has been named by Autotrader as a 'Highly Rated Dealer' for the ninth consecutive year.

This places Chrome in an exclusive club, with fewer than 50 of the 14,000 UK dealerships listed on Autotrader having achieved this status every year since the awards began.

Even more impressively, Chrome is the only used car dealer in the north west to have reached the milestone.

Danny Towns, owner of Chrome Motors, said: "To receive this award once is something to be proud of. To receive it nine years on the bounce is genuinely incredible.

"When you consider there are around 14,000 dealers on Autotrader and fewer than 50 have achieved this every single year, it really puts into perspective what this means to us.

"The best part is that it's our customers who decide it – every review is genuine, every rating is earned and that's what makes this award so special."

ALSO READ: Independent business owner looking to discover more about his shop's history

Danny Towns, owner of Chrome Motors (Credit: Chrome Motors)

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

The achievement has caught Autotrader's attention, with Chrome Motors selected to feature in the website's forthcoming 2026/27 promotional campaign.

Autotrader recently visited the dealership on Brook Street to to film content, with the campaign due to launch later this year.

Danny said: "Being chosen by Auto Trader to feature in its own national promotional campaign is another fantastic endorsement of everything the team has worked so hard to achieve.

"We're incredibly grateful to every customer who has trusted us over the years and to our brilliant staff, who deliver the service that makes awards like this possible."

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Local news is in crisis.

Newspapers around the country are closing at an alarming rate.

Nub News is changing that.
Please consider supporting us.
Your contribution will be a GAME-CHANGER.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience
advertisement

Share:

Comments (1)

Post comment

Nigelmanton

A wonderful endorsement of a fabulous family run enterprise. Congratulations to everyone involved. A very richly deserved endorsement.


advertisement

Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket